Friday, November 20, 2009


YES I am one of the crazy ladies that had to go to the midnight showing of New Moon and you bet I will be in line at Walmart when it comes out on DVD as well. I know there were even earlier showings up North but since I live in Cedar City midnight was the soonest I could see it. I know what your thinking....Why can't you just go see it one or even two days later it's the same movie? Well because I am a very impatient person so I didn't WANT TO wait! I love the Twilight Saga and just had to see it as soon as I could. I wish I didn't have to wait so long in between each movie. I am already getting so excited for Eclipse. I NEED to read the series again very soon.

My good friend Britney and I went to the movie together. We went and got in line at 10pm because I wasn't about to be in the cold for 11 hours like some people at the front of the line did. We still got good seats waiting until 10 to get in line. at 10:40 they let us in the theater so we were only out in the cold for about 40 minutes thank goodness.
Brit and I going out the door about to drive to the theater. Yes yes I am of course wearing my twilight shirt I wore it all day long. Ty made fun of me for it. My mom also made fun of me for going to the midnight showing but just wait I am going to make her go with me next year and she will love it!

In line. We are soooooo COLD! Good thing I had that fuzz hood and that excitement to keep me warm.

Finally sitting in our seats just waiting!

It's just about to start! We have our popcorn, treats and drinks and we are sooooo ready. I was so tired right before it started but once it started I wasn't thinking about sleep at all.

Ok so I LOVED the movie! I know I know they are never as good as the books but I know that going into it I just love to go for fun and to see how well they do following the book for the most part. My only complaint about the whole movie is the same complaint I have for the book it messes with my heart too much :( haha I love the love triangle but I hate it at the same time. I am team Edward when it comes to Bella and Edward being together but i also love Jacobs' character and for the split second of the book/movie New Moon I love Bella and Jacobs' fling. They have the perfect actor for Jacob because he has those sweet puppy dog eyes that you can't help but fall in love with. not to mention his gorgeous face, his tat, his biceps and that freakin' 8 pack! The part where Jacob is standing in the middle of the road and Edward and Bella get out to talk to him is the saddest part to me. I cried yes I cried because he loves her so much and has the biggest heart so I just felt so bad for him. I also cried when he is begging Bella to stay when they are about to leave for Italy. Poor Jacob but Bella is meant for Edward, don't worry you will find your true love soon :) I loved it I loved everything about it yes I wish it could be a four hour movie and have every detail in it but it was amazing non the less. I also really liked that they had a bigger budget with this one because everything was better because of it: the lighting, the acting, the special affects I loved it I just can't say that enough.

I will be seeing it again with Ty and my little sister because Ty is an amazing husband and I told my sis I would see it with her. Plus hello like I could turn down seeing it again? I think not! I hope I like it just as much the second time or even more would be better. Ok Ok I really need to read them all again I love the feeling I get from this story. I am Crazy oh well!

So now that I have spilled my soul about loving the movie what are your thoughts? Did you like it?

1 comment:

Vance Family of 4 said...

Whitney Congrats! We are so excited that you and Ty are gonna be parents! There is seriously nothing like it and you will be great! Keep us posted on how things are going and if there's anything we can do to help!